European Information System on Forest Genetic Resources

Detail page for Unit number: ITA00047

Go back to the previous page - Go back to the Search page

Country of the unit :Italy
Unit number:ITA00047
National gene conservation unit number:ITACU47
Province or state:Apulia
Department or county:Taranto
Municipality:Martina Franca
Local name :Natural Biogenetic Reserve of Murge Orientali
Latitude :40°38'48"N
Longitude :17°13'12"E
Restriction in making the geographical coordinates publically available:0
Datum:
Polygon coordinates (if available):
Minimum elevation (m):350
Maximum elevation (m):517
Surface area of the unit (ha):733
Ownership of the unit :Public
Type and function of the unit :Gene reserve forest; Biodiversity conservation (habitats AND/or species)
Monthly temperature (°C):
Total annual mean precipitation (mm):
Heat sum and/or length of the growing season (in days):
Accumulated moisture deficit:
Year of collection of the field data entered:2002
Year of the most recent visit:2005
Remarks on specific soil characteristics:
Remarks on other specific characteristics of the unit:
All tree species growing in the unit:Quercus pubescens; Quercus trojana
Target species:Quercus trojana